Case Number: 3160

Budz, John - Age 52 - Fatally shot in his saloon, 4404 So. Ashland Ave., by one of three men who robbed him. On 12/20/20 Richard Bradshaw was held by the Coroner for murder and David Franklin and Percy L. Kirtland were held as accessories. 14 Pct. 6/29/22 Bond Forf. - McKinley. (Franklin) - 10/3/22 - S/O - McKinley . 7/10/22 Bradshaw & Kirtland acquitted - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 11, 1920
Date of Death December 11, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4404 S. Ashland Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in victim's saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in victim's saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Badz, John
Age 52 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Franklin, David
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Dec-20
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 29, 1922
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Date of Sentence October 3, 1922
Outcome of Trial Stricken off