Case Number: 3155

Burnbaugh, John D. - Age 21 - Shot to death at N.E. Cor. St. Louis Ave. & Adams St., in front of Dep. Sup. Alcock's home, by the latter's chauffeur, Patrolman Horace O'Dell, who on 11/27/20, was exonerated by the Coroner. O'Dell was waiting in the deputy's car when deceased and two or three other men drove up in an auto and attempted to rob him. 20 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 19, 1920
Date of Death November 19, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address St. Louis and Adams Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description NE corner, in front of Dep Sup Alock's home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location NE corner, in front of Dep Sup Alock's home
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Burnbaugh, John D
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name O'Dell, Patrolman Horace
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 27, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial