Case Number: 3153

Bevins, Chester - Age 32 - Shot to death in Calumet Ave., between 34th & 35th by officer Joseph A. Norris, of the 3d Pct. who was arrested and on 11/1/20 held by the Coroner. Norris was accompanied by a woman Anna Dixon with whom he was quarreling. The woman screamed when he slapped her face and when Bevins went to interfere, was shot by Norris, who was intoxicated. 3 Pct. 12/13/21 - Acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 31, 1920
Date of Death October 31, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Calumet Ave between 34th and 35th
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Accidental death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive victim went to interfere when woman screamed and h
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1

Victim

Name Bevins, Chester
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a person outside family

Defendant

Name Norris, Off Joseph A.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 31-Oct-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 1, 1920
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence December 31, 1921
Outcome of Trial Acquitted