Case Number: 3147

Boughton, Ferdinand - Age 37 - Fatally shot 9/25/20 at 47th St. & Stewart Ave. by stray bullet from revolver of Officer Lawrence C. Hartnett who was shooting at an automobile containing several men who refused to stop at his command. On 9/29/20 Hartnett was exonerated by the Coroner. 13 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 25, 1920
Date of Death September 25, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 47th St and Stewart Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Boughton, Ferdinand
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Hartnett, Off Lawrence C.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 29, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Jury Verdict Yes