Case Number: 3142

Belis, Walter, alias Mike Belich - Age 35 - Fatally injured 6/26/20 at 87th St. near Essex Ave., when struck down by an auto driven by some unknown person whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 8 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 26, 1920
Date of Death June 26, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 87th St near Essex Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Belis, Walter; alias Belich, M
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 8
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 28, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes