Case Number: 3139
Blaka, alias Blavka, Rudolph - Age 29 - Fatally shot 5/2/20 in saloon at 3484 Archer Ave., by one George Lindsay during a fit of despondency. Lindsay also wounded another man and then suicided. 16 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 2, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 2, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3484 Archer Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Blaka; alias Blauka, Rudolph |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Lindsay, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 34 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |