Case Number: 3137
Bryan, Wm. C. - Age 48 - Found shot to death in Room 1619 First National Bank Bldg. J. Ellsworth Griffin who also was found wandering around in alcoholic stupor confessed to having killed him during a quarrel over some business affairs. On Apr. 17th Griffin was held by the Coroner. 1st Prect. 10/6/20 Committed to Kankakee State Hosp. - Pam. 2/23/21 - Acquitted - Dever.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 12, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 12, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Room 1619 First National Bank Building |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Room 1619 First National Bank Building |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Bryan, Wm. C |
---|---|
Age | 48 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Griffin, J. Ellsworth |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 17, 1920 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Dever |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Date of Sentence | February 23, 1921 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |