Case Number: 3136
Brown, Frank J. - Age 29 - Fatally shot 4/8/20 at home, 404 E. 42 St., by his wife Jessie, during a quarrel. On 4/10/20 Mrs. Jessie Brown was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 4 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 8, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 8, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 404 E 42nd St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at home |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Brown, Frank J. |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Brown, Mrs. Jessie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 10, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |