Case Number: 3134
Benz, Joseph - Age 35 - Throat cut at 23 N. Sangamon St. during an altercation with one Louis Cesvar, alias Campa, who was held by the Coroner 3/23/20 - 7/9/20 - to Joliet Pen - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 16, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 16, 1920 |
Address | 23 N. Sangamon St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Benz, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Cesvar, Louis; alias Campa |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 23, 1920 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Date of Sentence | July 9, 1920 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |