Case Number: 3131

Burcham, J.F. - Age 63 - Fatally shot 2/17/20 in his toggery shop at 203 N. Kedzie Ave., by a juvenile, Richard Putz, who attempted to rob him. On 2/20/20 Putz was held by the Coroner and turned over to Juvenile Authorities. 22 Pct. 5/22/20 to Joliet Pen. for 14 years - Hebel.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 17, 1920
Date of Death February 17, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 203 N. Kedzie Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description toggery shop
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location toggery shop
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Burcham, J.F.
Age 63 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Putz, Richard
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 20, 1920
Trial Judge Hebel
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Date of Sentence May 22, 1920
Length of Sentence 14 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville