Case Number: 3128

Brady, James H. - Age 45 - Died from wood alcohol poisoning. Alcohol purchased in saloon of Ralph Milwicz (also dead from same cause) who purchased same from Matthew Zimmerman, druggist, who, on 12/30 was held by the Coroner for mansl. 16 Pct. Jan. 1920 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 26, 1919
Date of Death December 26, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Method of Killing Poisoned with drugs or other substance
Weapon died from wood alcohol poisoning
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Brady, James H.
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Zimmerman, Matthew
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Dec-19
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 30, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 15, 1920
Felony Murder Classification Burglary
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder