Case Number: 3127

Boerst, Frederick -Age 23 - Poisoned by wood alcohol which he purchased in saloon at 4158 So. Campbell Ave., Saloonkeeper John Weikus and bartender Tony Keriz were held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 16 Pct. 2/9/21 - both - s/o - Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 25, 1919
Date of Death November 25, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4158 S. Campbell
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Poisoned with drugs or other substance
Weapon poisoned by wood alcohol
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Boerst, Frederick
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Weikus, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Fitch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Date of Sentence February 9, 1921
Outcome of Trial Stricken off