Case Number: 275
Becker, Herman. 21 ys. old. Fatally shot Feb. 24 at 16th & 42d Av. while in the act of robbery by Frank Vavrock, his intended victim. 25th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 24, 1908 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 26, 1908 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 16th & 42nd Av. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 16th & 42nd Av. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 16th & 42nd Av. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Becker, Herman |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - thief |
Defendant
Name | Vavrock, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |