Case Number: 3126

Boerst, Fred - Age 59 - Poisoned by wood alcohol which he purchased in saloon at 4158 So. Campbell Ave., Saloonkeeper John Weikus and bartender Tony Keriz were held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 16 Pct. 4/27/20 Nolle Prossed (both) - Sabath.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 24, 1919
Date of Death November 24, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4158 S. Campbell Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim had been forcing his attention on the defen
Method of Killing Poisoned with drugs or other substance
Weapon poisoned by wood alcohol
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 2
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Boerst, Fred
Age 59 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Weikus, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sabath
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 27, 1920
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder