Case Number: 3125
Boerst, William - Age 28 - Poisoned by wood alcohol which he purchased in saloon at 4158 So. Campbell Ave. Soloonkeeper John Weikus and bartender Tony Keriz were held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 16 Pct. 2/9/24 - both S/O - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 24, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 24, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4158 S. Campbel ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Boerst, William |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Weikus, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Nov-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Fitch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | February 9, 1924 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |