Case Number: 3121
Brizzolari, Anthony, - Age 45 - Fatally assaulted with an iron pipe and robbed in his place of business at 334 So. Wells St., by a negro who escaped. On 11/18/19 Wm. Yancey Mills was brought back from Phila., Pa., and held by the coroner. 1st Pct. 3/25/20 - S/O - Sentenced to hang 4/16/20 - Kersten. 4/16/20 - Hanged at Co. Jail. (also killed Isadore Fanchy).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 16, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 16, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 334 S. Wells St |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | victim's place of buisness |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | victim's place of buisness |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Brizzolari, Anthony |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Mills, Wm. Yancey |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Nov-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 18, 1919 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | April 16, 1920 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |