Case Number: 3116
Bass, Samuel - Age ? - col - fatally assaulted July 29th at 22nd & Union Sts. by a mob of white men during race rioting. On 9/18 Coroner recommended arrest and holdover of unknown assailants. 15 Pct. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 5, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 29, 1919 |
Address | 22nd and Union St |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Race Riot |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Race Riot |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Bass, Samuel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 18, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |