Case Number: 3112

Banks, Sam - Age 16 - Colored - Shot to death in areaway of 2729 Dearborn St., by one of several white police officers aided by volunteer colored soldiers (while suppressing race riot) when he refused to halt when commanded to do so. Ed. Douglas and Chas. Adams, two of the "aids" were held by the State's Attorney. Coroner recommended release of Adams as not having been present. 3 Pct. [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 30, 1919
Date of Death July 30, 1919
Address 2729 Dearborn St
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in areaway of location
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics drunken quarrel
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive Race Riot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location in areaway of location
Number of Defendants 2
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot

Victim

Name Banks, Sam
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Adams, Chas
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury