Case Number: 3111

Brignadello, Harold - Age 35 - Shot to death at S.W. Corner of State & Taylor Sts., by Emma Jackson, colored, from 2nd Fl. Of 1021 So. State St. just after the premises has been stoned by a mob of white rioters. Emma Jackson, Kate Elder, John Webb, Ed. Robinson and Clarence Jones were indicted by August Grand Jury. 9/20/19 all were acquitted by Judge Zeman. 2nd Pct. [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 29, 1919
Date of Death July 29, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address State and Taylor
Location Description SW corner of Address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics holdup of grocery store
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive Race Riot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Location SW corner of Address
Number of Defendants 2
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot

Victim

Name BrignAdeell, Harold
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Jackson, Emma
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Zeman
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 20, 1919
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Outcome of Trial Acquitted