Case Number: 3110
Baker, Henry - Age 33 - Fatally shot July 29, while sitting at his window, 2nd Fl. 544 E. 37th St., by unknown white rioters in a passing auto. On 9/11 Coroner recommended arrest and holdover of unknown rioters. 3 Pct. [RIOT CASE]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 29, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 29, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 544 E. 37th St |
Location Description | in his widow on the 2nd floor |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Riot, civil unrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his widow on the 2nd floor |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Baker, Stanley |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |