Case Number: 3108

Buza, John - Age 27 - Shot to death at 8332 Houston Ave., by Officer Maurice O'Donnell while resisting arrest after killing his brother Stanley Buza. On 7/16 O'Donnell was exonerated by the Coroner. 8 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 2, 1919
Date of Death June 2, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 8332 Houston Ave
Location Description address
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Buza, John
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as A noted/known tough

Defendant

Name O'Donnell, Maurice Off
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 8
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 16, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended