Case Number: 3105
Bowman, Andrew P. - Age 58 - Shot to death in his saloon at 447 W. 22nd St., by several auto bandits who entered with drawn revolvers with intent to rob. 15 Pct. 12/2/19 Nick Viana and Thos. Errics arrested by Homicide Squad and both indicted. Same on Sam Cardinelli and Leonard Crapo. 5/29/20 Viana and Errics sentenced to hang June 18, 1920 - Hebel. 7/15/20 Cardinelli sentenced to hang 10/14/20 and Viana sent. changed to life in Joliet Pen. Craps sent. to life in Joliet Pen. - Scanlon. [3/4/21 Cardinelli case affirmed by Supreme Court.] [12/10/20 Viana hanged in Co. Jail . 7/15/21 Cardinelli hanged at Co. Jail.]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 24, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 24, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 447 W. 22nd St |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon at address |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon at address |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Bowman, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 58 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Cardinelli, Sam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 2-Dec-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | July 15, 1920 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |