Case Number: 273
Bevneck, Joe. 3 yrs. old. Scalded to death at 8548 Washtinaw Av. While Mike Bulava was drunk he threw a kettle of boiling water on the child causing death. Bulava was arrested. 15 prect. The coroner being dissatisfied with the verdict took the case to the Grand Jury and Bulava was indicted for manslaughter Feb. 20, 1908 - June 25/08 fined $50 for Asslt. Verdict of accidental death by Coroner's Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 15, 1907 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 15, 1907 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 8548 Washtinaw Av. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 8548 Wahtinaw Av. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Child abuse |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 8548 Wahtinaw Av. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Manslaughter |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Bevneck, Joe |
---|---|
Age | 3 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Bulava, Mike |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Feb-07 |
Location of Arrest | 15 Prect. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 20, 1908 |
Date of Sentence | June 25, 1908 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant exonerated |