Case Number: 3104
Burke, Richard J. - Patrolman 15 Pct. - Age 35 - Fatally shot in saloon at 33rd & Halsted Sts., by one of several men who feared arrest by the officer. On July 18th John O'Brien held for murder and James Kelly as accessory. 15 Pct. 12/20/19 - O'Brien sentenced to hang 2/20/20 - Kersten. 2/20/20 O'Brien hanged at Co. Jail. 1/9/20 - Kelly - s/o - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 16, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 16, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 33rd and Halsted |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in Saloon at 33rd and Halsted |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in Saloon at 33rd and Halsted |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Burke, Richard J. Patrolman |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | O'Brian, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 18, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | December 20, 1919 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |