Case Number: 3100
Benich, Lena - Age 43 - Died from a criminal abortion at 906 So. Lincoln St. On 6/19 Anna Heisler was held by the Coroner. 18 Pct. 8/30/20 - 21 yrs. in Joliet Pen. - Brentano. 11/3/21 Reversed by Supreme Court - Scanlon. 1/25/26 - S/O - ######.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | May 30, 1919 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 30, 1919 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 906 S. Lincoln St |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | 906 S. Lincoln St |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 906 S. Lincoln St |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Benich, Lena |
|---|---|
| Age | 43 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Hetsler, Anna |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | June 19, 1919 |
|---|---|
| Trial Judge | Brentano |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | August 30, 1920 |
| Length of Sentence | 21 years |
| Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
| Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |