Case Number: 3093

Beatly, Rhodes - Col. - 18 - Shot to death in front of 2219 Park Ave., by another colored man who followed him from a dance and deliberately shot him. On 4/22 Ray Jackson was held by the Coroner for murder and James (Johnson) Ballard & Robert Philipps held as accessories. 22 Pct. May 1919 No Bill on Ballard (Johnson). Ozzey Gregory, Ray Jackson & James Johnson indicted May 1919. 8/22/19 Gregory and Jackson acquitted - Guerin. 8/29/19 Johnson to Joliet Pen. Guerin.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 10, 1919
Date of Death April 10, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2219 Park Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in front of
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Beatly, Rhodes
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Johnson, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 22, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Guerin
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 15, 1919
Date of Sentence August 29, 1919
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville