Case Number: 3092

Banks, Sam - Age 31 - (Col) - Fatally shot at S.E. Cor. 43rd ST. & Wentworth Ave., by Officers Delige and White whom he attempted to shoot while being questioned. Officers exonerated.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 7, 1919
Date of Death February 7, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 43rd St. & Wentworth
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description southeast corner of 43rd & Wentworth
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location southeast corner of 43rd & Wentworth
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Banks, Sam
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Delige, Officer White
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, unskilled (laborer)

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Feb-19
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 7, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury