Case Number: 3091
Badorf, Peter - Age 42 - Fatally shot Jan. 16th at S.W. Corner 44th St. & Michigan Ave., by some unknown men who robbed him, placing him in an auto and leaving him at 48th & Ellis Ave. 4th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 16, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 16, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 44th & Michigan |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | S.W. Corner of 44th & Michigan |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | S.W. Corner of 44th & Michigan |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Badorf, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |