Case Number: 3090
Byrnes, Patrick - Age 61 - Fatally shot in office Consumers Co., 4412 Federal St., by one of 2 armed men who attempted to rob him. On Jan. 24 Patrick Appleton was held by the Coroner for accessory to murder. 4 Pct. 4/15/19 - Appleton acquitted - Guerin.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 7, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 7, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4412 Federal St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in office Consumers Co. at address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in office Consumers Co. at address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Victim
Name | Byrnes, Patrick |
---|---|
Age | 61 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Known to Chicago Police as | A noted/known tough |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Defendant
Name | Appleton, Patrick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Jan-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 24, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Guerin |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | April 15, 1919 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |