Case Number: 3086
Burblicki, Katie - Age 38 - (alias Stankowitz, alias Wolter) Found in bedroom 812 W. 19th St., choked to death. On 10/8 Joe Wolter was held by the Coroner for murder and Sigmund Markunas was held as accessory. 17th Pct. November 1918 No bill - Markunas 12/19/18 - Wolter acquitted - Brentano. 12/18/18 - Markunas - Nolle Prossed - Brenano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 29, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 29, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 812 W. 19th St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | found in bedroom of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | found in bedroom of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Burblicki, Katie "Stankowitz" |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Defendant
Name | Wolter, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Oct-18 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 8, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Sentence | December 19, 1918 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |