Case Number: 3081

Bailey, Mrs. Dave - Age 37 (Col) - Stabbed to death in alley about 100 ft. south of 24th St., between Michigan and Indiana Aves. By Hattie Chapman, whose arrest Coroner recommended. 3 Pct. 10/20/21 Hattie Chapman & David Bailey brought back from Pittsburgh, Pa., turned over to sheriff. 4/29/22 Chapman to Joliet Pen. - McKinley, 5/18/21 - s/o - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1918
Date of Death July 4, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 24th St. & Michigan
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 100ft. South of 24th St. between Michigan & Indian
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 100ft. South of 24th St. between Michigan & Indian
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Bailey, Dave, Mrs.
Age 37 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Chapman, Hattie
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Oct-21
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence April 29, 1922
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville