Case Number: 3077

Boivinoenski, Kaielon - Age 37 - Fatally assaulted Dec. 26 - 1917, at Lake Shore R.R. yard, 64th St. & Michigan Ave., by John Schriener, who was exonerated by the Coroner on Jan. 15th. 12th Pct. 1918Balch, Margaret Marie - Age 20 - Died from a criminal abortion at 1428 E. 67th Place, Jan. 8said abortion performed by unknown person. 12th Pct. 1918Brown, Ges. - Age 21 - Fatally shot in front of 1809 Van Buren St., by one J. Kelly, whoJan. 18on Jan. 31st, was exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Pct. 1918Barner, Joseph J. - Age 29 - Fatally injured when thrown down stairs at Atlas Hotel, 541Jan. 31So. State St., by the hotel manager Dan Keenan, who, on Feb. 1st was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 2nd Pct. Feb. 1918, No bill. 1918Burger, Frank, Age 38. Am. Fatally stabbed Mar. 20th at 159 N. Huron St. while Mar. 24quarreling with his common-law wife Helen McCarthy, alias Mahoney, who on Mar. 25th was held by Coroner. 29 Prec. 9/25/18 - Acquitted - Crowe. 1918Biziti, John, Age 28 - Star. Shot to death at 4656 W. Huron St. during an altercation. On Apr. 18Apr. 19th Chas. Lep was held by the Coroner for murder and Caroline Surada as accessory 23 Pct. 9/18/18 both acquitted. - Kersten. 1918Berry, Israel - Age 52 - Jew. Found dead in rear room of his store at 821 S. State St., Apr. 21having been assaulted, causing skull fracture in back of head. On apr. 27th Sam T. Odom held by the Coroner for murder and Tom Brooks, Jas. Sawyer, and Will Radley held as accessories. 2nd Prect. 12/20/18 Odom, Brooks, Sawyer to Joliet Pen. for life each - Crowe. 2/14/19 Radley - Stricken off - Crowe. 1918Bogdon, Joseph - Age 43 - Fatally assaulted May 16th at 388 Kensington Ave., during a May 17drunken brawl by Tony Kowaski who hit him on the head with a beer pail. On 6/4/18 Kowaski was held by the Coroner. 10th Pct. June 1918 No bill.Apr. 13Burgess, (holdup) see under Daniel Maloney.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 26, 1917
Date of Death December 26, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 64th st. and michigan ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description lake shore R.R. yard
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other beating
Weapon fatally assaulted
Total Number of Victims 1
Location lake shore R.R. yard

Victim

Name boivinoenski, kaielor
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Schriener, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Jan-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 15, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None