Case Number: 3076

Bushkin, Sarah - Age 36 - Killed by blow on head with an axe in hands of her husband Louis who surrendered himself and on 12/3 was held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 3/22/18 to Chester Asylum for Criminal Insane - McGarrity.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 1, 1917
Date of Death December 1, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name bushkin, sarah
Age 36 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Russian

Defendant

Name Bushkin, Louis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Russian
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 3, 1927
Trial Judge McGoorty
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 22, 1918
Outcome of Trial Not guilty by reason of insanity