Case Number: 3074
Brickler, Severn - Age 25 - Fatally shot 11/17 at 1801 W. Chicago Ave., by his sister Mrs. Anna Schultz, who on 11/27 was exonerated by the Coroner. Was drunk and abusing his mother. 32 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 17, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 17, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1801 w. chicago ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | brickler, severn |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Schultz, Anna |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 27, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |