Case Number: 3

Allen, Bill, alias Joe Dehlman, notorious colored criminal and murderer of Officer Clarence E. Wright, shot dead, Green and Hingie Sts., by Sergt. John Wheeler.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 3, 1882
Date of Death December 3, 1882
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Green and Hingie Sts.
Location Description Green and Hingie Sts.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics notorious murder of officer killed by sergt.
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive Victim"notorius colored criminal murderer of offic
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Green and Hingie Sts.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Allen, Bill;joe Dehlman
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Known to Chicago Police as Known criminal suspect

Defendant

Name Wheeler, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No