Case Number: 3071

Barylo, Victor - Age 26 - Fatally assaulted at Fullterton Ave. and the River, east end of bridge, by one Binfacy Libozy, who, on 11/13, was held by the Coroner. 13 Pct. Nov. 1917, no bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 12, 1917
Date of Death November 12, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address fullerton ave, and the river
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description east end of the bridge
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location east end of the bridge
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name barylo, victor
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Libozy, Binfacy
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Nov-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 13, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 18, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder