Case Number: 3070
Black, Edward - Age 35 - (Col) Stabbed to death in front of 1106 So. Robey St., during an altercation with one Ethen or Edgar Lee, (Col) who escaped. 24 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 6, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 6, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1106 s. robey st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in front of |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | black, edward |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Lee, Ethen or Edgar |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |