Case Number: 3069
Banks, Ira - Age 26 - (Col) Fatally stabbed in lobby of the Brevoort Hotel during an altercation with one Albert Fails, who, on Oct. 5 was held by the Coroner. 1st Pct. 1/11/18 - Fails acquitted - McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 3, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 3, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Brevoart Hotel |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in lobby |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in lobby |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Banks, Ira |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Fails, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Oct-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 5, 1917 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | January 11, 1918 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |