Case Number: 3064
Blair, Phil - Age 35 - Shot to death at 59 E. 22nd St., in quarrel with David Feinberg, who, on 7/17 was held by the Coroner. 4th Pct. - 5/24/20 to Joliet Pen. - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 14, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 14, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 59 E. 22nd St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Blair, Phil |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Feinberg, David |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 17-Jul-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 17, 1917 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Barrett |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Date of Sentence | May 24, 1920 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |