Case Number: 3063
Buklethich, Alex - Age 26 - Fatally stabbed on 6/19 at Willow and Tremont Sts., during quarrel with Joseph Sale, who on 6/29 was held by the Coroner - 40th Pct. 10/13/17 to Joliet Pen. - McGoortz.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 19, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 19, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Willow and Trement St |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Buklethich, Alex |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Sale, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 40 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 29, 1917 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 13, 1917 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |