Case Number: 3061

Becks, Lawrence - Age 47 - Fatally assaulted June 25th at 93rd St. & Drexel Blvd., by John Czinka and Andrew Sebestyes who were held by the Coroner on June 28th. 13 Pct. July 1917, No bill on both.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 25, 1917
Date of Death June 25, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 93rd St and Drexel Blvd
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Becks, Lawrence
Age 47 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Gzinka, John & Sebestyes, Andr
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Jun-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 28, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 15, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder