Case Number: 3060
Byers, John, age 29 - Fatally shot 5/19 on "L" platform at Racine Ave., when he and special policeman John J. Mooney were robbed of payroll for A. Stein & Co., by 5 men, one of whom, Wm. Martin, they killed. On 7/25 Joseph Dunn - Thomas Barber - Wm. A. Wilson and Wm. Marks were held by the Coroner. 11/6/19 - Barber - s/o - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 19, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 19, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Racine Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | L Platform |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | L Platform |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Byers, John |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Dunn, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Jul-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 25, 1917 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 6, 1919 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |