Case Number: 3058

Busch, John - Age 55 - Shot to death at 124 W. Lake St., 2nd flat during a quarrel with his brother Joseph, who on 4/14/17 was held by the Coroner. 28 Pct. 6/12/17 to Joliet Pen. - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 13, 1917
Date of Death April 13, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 124 W. Lake St
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2nd Flat
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2nd Flat
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Busch, John
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Busch, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Apr-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 14, 1917
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 12, 1917
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville