Case Number: 3055

Buckley, Mrs. Catherine - Age 35 - Fatally shot at 830 W. 53rd St. by her estranged husband John who on 3/16/17 was held by the Coroner. 19 Pct. 5/1/17 to Joliet Pen. for life - Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 8, 1917
Date of Death March 8, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 830 W. 53rd St
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Buckley, Mrs. Catherine
Age 35 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Buckley, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Mar-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 16, 1917
Trial Judge Fitch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 1, 1917
Length of Sentence Life
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville