Case Number: 3054
Benzing, Mrs. Marie - Age 28 - Died from an abortion at the Chicago Union Hospital, 834 Wellington Ave., operation performed by Helen Dugdale who on 2/28 was held by the Coroner. 49th Pct. March 1917 No Bill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 15, 1917 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 15, 1917 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 834 Wellington Ave |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | Chicago Union Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Chicago Union Hospital |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Benzing, Mrs. Marie |
|---|---|
| Age | 28 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Chicago Union Hospit |
Defendant
| Name | Dugdale, Helen |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 49 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Feb-17 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | February 28, 1917 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 15, 1917 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |