Case Number: 3052

Brotke, Joseph, age 30 - Shto to death at Brigham & Dean Sts., by Officer F.C. Fraser, who on Jan. 28th was exonerated by the Coroner. 33d Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 27, 1917
Date of Death January 27, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Brigham & Dean Sts
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description shot to death
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location shot to death
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Brotke, Joseph
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Fraser, Off. F.C.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 28, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes