Case Number: 3050

Barnes, James A. - Age 33 - (Col) Fatally stabbed at the Penam a Caf� 3501 S. State St., in quarrel with Abvernice Howell who on Jan. 27th was held by the Coroner. 5th Pct. 5/29/17 Acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 26, 1917
Date of Death January 26, 1917
Address 3501 S. State St
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Penam a Caf?
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Penam a Caf?
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Barnes, James A.
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Gender Female
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Location of Arrest 1/27/1917
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes