Case Number: 3047
Bertucci, Carcemelia - Age 32 - Shot to death at 812 Shotts St., by Joseph Basile who escaped. Had been living with Basile's wife. 21 Pct. 3/22/17 Bacile arrested & turned over to the sheriff. 7/18/17 Basile acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 24, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 24, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 812 Shotts St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Bertucci, Carcemelia |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Basile, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Mar-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 22, 1917 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | July 18, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |