Case Number: 3045

Byrnes, Andry - Age 24 - Shot to death at Union Park Court between Fulton & Lake Sts., by Ges. McNichols who on 11/29 was held by the Coroner. 29 Pct. 3/27/20 - S/o - Crowe.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 11, 1916
Date of Death November 11, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address between Fulton & Lake Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Union Park Court
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Union Park Court
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Byrnes, Andry
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name McNichols, Ges.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 29-Nov-16
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 29, 1916
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Crowe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence March 27, 1920
Outcome of Trial Stricken off