Case Number: 3043
Boyer, Percy - Age 26 -(col) - Fatally shot at 3122 So. State St., by Myms Nooks, alias Myrtle Boyer, his common law wife, who on Oct. 7th was held by the Coroner. 5th Pct. 4/26/17 Acquitted. - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 6, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 6, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3122 S. State |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Boyer, Percy |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Nooks, Myms "Boyer, Myrtle" |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Oct-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 7, 1916 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Date of Sentence | April 6, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |